News Flash Home
The original item was published from 8/20/2015 3:53:21 PM to 8/20/2015 3:53:21 PM.

News Flash

Building Department

Posted on: August 4, 2015

[ARCHIVED] Did you know that house and Building Numbers are Required by Code?

Section 310 of the International Residential Code states,"buildings shall have approved address numbers, building numbers, or approved building identification placed in a position that is plainly legible and visible from the street or road fronting the property. These numbers shall contrast with their background. Address numbers shall be Arabic numbers or alphabetical letters. Numbers shall be a minimum of 4" high with a minimum stroke width of 1/2 " Where access is by means of a private road and the building address cannot be viewed from the public way, a monument, pole, or other sign or means shall be used to identify the structure". Ipswich bylaws allow for $50 fines after a warning has been issued.

Facebook Twitter Email