News Flash Home
The original item was published from 3/2/2018 11:32:00 AM to 3/5/2018 12:00:05 AM.

News Flash

Home

Posted on: March 1, 2018

[ARCHIVED] Important Information Regarding Approaching Storm - Flood Warning

A coastal flood warning is in effect on Friday March 2 until Saturday March 3rd for the following tides: Friday 3/2: 11:32 AM       Saturday 3/3: 12:00 AM     Saturday 3/3: 12:21 PM 

We anticipate significant coastal flooding, which could make certain vulnerable roads impassable around the time of high tide. Emergency service response during these time periods may be limited. We have requested two high water rescue vehicles from the National Guard to be on standby in town during the storm to assist our emergency personnel.

If you live in a low lying area, we ask that you consider evacuating before high tide. If your home becomes flooded we may not be able to rescue you. Do not wait until the last minute if you decide to leave the area. We anticipate that the flooding should subside a couple hours after high tide and the roads will be open when they are safe to travel upon.

The Town has been notified that Crane Beach and Castle Hill areas will be closed on Friday (3/2) and Saturday (3/3) until the afternoon tide subsides.  Residents are discouraged from trying to access the beach.  For questions regarding Crane Beach please contact the Trustees of Reservations at 978-356-4351.

Facebook Twitter Email